Barron Elementary School

PFLUGERVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

 Barron Elementary School
Faculty and Staff
 
Maestros y Empleados
2016 - 2017 
 
office   
 
Office Staff/Empleados de Oficina
 

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

Virginia Caudle

 Principal/Directora

Helen Garcia

 Assistant Principal/Subdirectora

Adrián Tristán

 Assistant Principal/Subdirector

Karen Zarsky

 Instructional Coach/Líder Académica

Rosella Castilla

 Counselor/Consejera

Lina Perez

 Nurse/Enfermera

Clara Espinosa

 Sr. Administrative Associate/Secretaria

 
 
Admin Assistant/Assistente Administrativa 

Reyna Estrada

 Registrar/Matriculación

 
 
 
 
specials  

 Special Areas/Areas Especiales 
 

Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

Conference/Conferencia

Diane Sikkenga 

Librarian/Bibliotecaria

7:20 - 8:10

Shane Cook

EDP

1:30 - 2:00

Marissa Gamez

Music/Música

7:35 - 8:20

Kathryn Archer

Art/Arte

7:35 - 8:20

Lacey Dilworth

PE/Educación Física

7:35 - 8:20

Karen Roberts

 PE EA/Asistente

 N/A                                        

 Adryean Torrez PE EA/Asistente N/A
 
 
 
 
pegasus  
 
Dual Pegasus/Programa Dual de Pegasus 
  

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

Valeria Matamoros

 Pegasus Teacher - Bilingual/Maestra

Veronica Badillo

 EA/Asistente


 EA/Asistente

Esperanza Castellanos EA/Asistente
 
 
 
 
 EA
 
 Essential Academics/Académicas Esenciales 
   

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

Kayla Scott

EA Teacher/Maestra

Norma Sanchez

 EA/Asistente

Candace Hill 

 EA/Asistente

Vera Moore  EA/Asistente
 
 
 
 
 
sped  
 
Special Education/Educacion Especial 
  

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

 
 
Special Education/Educación Especial
 
 
Special Education/Educación Especial 
 
 
Special Education/Educación Especial 
 
 
Special Education/Educación Especial 
 
 
Dual Special Education/Educación Especial Dual 

Kayla Scott

 EA Teacher/Maestra

Norma Sanchez

 EA/Asistente

 
 
EA/Asistente 
 
 
Dual EA/Asistente Dual 
 
 
EA/Asistente 
 
 
EA/Asistente  
 
 
 
 
 Intervention
 
Intervention/Intervención
 

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

Lisa Drake

Intervention/Intervención

Laura Cisneros

Intervention/Intervención

Nancy Jaimes

Dual Intervention/Intervención Dual

Elisa Medrano

Dual Intervention/Intervención Dual 

Whitney Young      Intervention/Intervención
 
 
 
 
PreK  
 
 Pre-K/Pre-Kínder
   

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posición

 
EA Pre-K 
 
 
Pre-K 
 
EA Pre-K 

Karina Rodriguez

 
Dual Pre-K
 
 
EA Pre-K
 
 
Dual Pre-K
 
 
 
EA Pre-K

 
 
Dual Pre-K
 
 
 
 
Kinder  
 
Kindergarten/Kínder
   

 Staff Name/Name

 Conference/Conferencia

Melissa Lehman - Dual 

9:20 – 10:10

Lindsay Harris

9:20 – 10:10

Laura Kalsbeck

9:20 – 10:10

Rita Alemán - Dual

9:20 – 10:10

Elizabeth Bolanos - Dual

9:20 – 10:10

 
 
9:20 – 10:10 
 
 
 
 
First  
 
 First Grade/Primer Grado
  

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Conference/Conferencia

Robin Simpkins

10:15 – 11:05

Shannon Robertson

10:15 – 11:05

Maritza Maldonado - Dual

10:15 – 11:05

Rosalinda Debbs - Dual

10:15 – 11:05

Maria Elliott - Dual

10:15 – 11:05

Claudia Alvarez - Dual

10:15 – 11:05

 
 
 
 
second  
 
 Second Grade/Segundo Grado
 

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Conference/Conferencia

Shannon Brown - Dual

8:20 – 9:10 

McKenzie Catania

8:20 – 9:10 

Melissa Grebb

8:20 – 9:10

Karen Shell - Dual

8:20 – 9:10

Carlos Agudelo - Dual

8:20 – 9:10

Elizabeth Escobar - Dual

8:20 – 9:10

 
 
 
 
third  
   
Third Grade/Tercer Grado
 

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Conference/Conferencia

11:25 – 12:15 

Sharia Jefferson

11:25 – 12:15 

Daniel Ramirez Santarriaga - Dual

11:25 – 12:15 

Maria Barrow - Dual

11:25 – 12:15 

Vicente Marco De La Rosa - Dual

11:25 – 12:15 

Veronica Sanchez - Dual

11:25 – 12:15 

 
 
 
 
fourth  
 
 
Fourth Grade/Cuarto Grado 
 

 Staff Name/Name

 Conference/Conferencia

Efraim Fernandez - Dual  

12:45 – 1:35

Maria Garcia

12:45 – 1:35

Spencer Lehnertz

12:45 – 1:35

Maria Aguilera - Dual

12:45 – 1:35

Ignacio Garcia-Fernandez - Dual

12:45 – 1:35

Jayson Nieves - Dual

12:45 – 1:35

 
 
 
 
fifth
 
Fifth Grade/Quinto Grado  
 

 Staff Name/Name

 Conference/Conferencia

Mary Del Rosario

1:40 – 2:30 

Ernesto Marquez

1:40 – 2:30

Norma Alvarez - Dual

1:40 – 2:30

Irma Castro - Dual

1:40 – 2:30

Aldo Gaona - Dual

1:40 – 2:30

 
 
 
 
Speech and Assessment Staff/Terapia Oral y Evaluacion 
  

 Staff Name/Nombre

 Position/Posicion

Julia Pilant

Speech Therapist/Terapista de Comunicacion

Amanda Afifi

LSSP/Evaluacion

Isabel Garcia-Fullana

Dual Language Speech Therapist

 
 
 
 
Custodial Staff/Conservadores de Edificio 
  

 Staff Name/Name

 Position/Posicion

Jesse Ortega

Lead Custodian/Conservador

Carina Landeros Conejo

Custodian/Conservadora

Jovita Mendoza

Custodian/Conservadora


Custodian/Conservadora

 
 
 
 
Auxillary Staff/Empleadoes de Apoyo 
  

 Staff Name/Name

 Position/Posicion

Balery Capetillo

Cafeteria Manager/Manejadora

Melanie Newbill

Cafeteria Monitor/Monitora 

Crossing Guard/Asistente de Caminantes


Cafeteria Staff


Cafeteria Staff


Cafeteria Staff 

Cafeteria Staff
 
 
 
CLOSE