Return to Headlines

District names campus staff award winners

April 8, 2020


Pflugerville ISD has honored its 2019-20 teachers of the year, rookie teachers of the year and humanitarians of the year for each of its campuses.

The district will name its elementary and secondary District teachers of the year at a later date, from the pool of campus teachers of the year. The district will also name a Food Services/Aramark employee of the Year, Transportation employee of the year, Custodial employee of the year, Technology employee of the year, Grounds employee of the year, Maintenance employee of the year, and a District Support person of the year.

2019-20 PfISD Teachers and Humanitarians of the Year: 

Teacher of the Year (Campus)       

  • Daniel Ramirez (Barron Elementary)
  • Juanda Reyes (Brookhollow Elementary)
  • Whitney Garner (Caldwell Elementary)
  • Joseph Tidline (Cele Middle School)
  • Alexa Ginn (Connally High School)
  • Jessica Ramsour (Copperfield Elementary)
  • Teegan Torres (Dearing Elementary)
  • Sarah Rendon (Delco Elementary)
  • Tristan Watson (Dessau Elementary)
  • Christopher Downey (Dessau Middle School)
  • Christopher Aiken (Hendrickson High School)
  • Jason Lubman (Highland Park Elementary)
  • Paula Barron (Kelly Lane Middle School)
  • Marion Krueger (Mott Elementary)
  • Cheryl Peterson (Murchison Elementary)
  • Amy Campagna (Northwest Leadership Academy) 
  • Jacqueline Urbach (PACE)
  • Mary Eaton (Park Crest Middle School)
  • Monica Rodriguez (Parmer Lane Elementary)
  • Lydia Salaiz (Pflugerville Elementary)
  • Tamika Fagan (Pflugerville High School)
  • Tamara Sansom (Pflugerville Middle School)
  • Angela Leija (Provan Opportunity Center)
  • Brad Riemer (Riojas Elementary)
  • Lara Bell (River Oaks Elementary)
  • Pamela Brown-Ledet (Rowe Lane Elementary)
  • Maria Garrett (Spring Hill Elementary)
  • Mimi Winkler (Timmerman Elementary)
  • Laura Thompson (Weiss High School)
  • Logan Kubiak (Westview Middle School)
  • Jennifer Nguyen (Wieland Elementary)
  • Lindsey Reney (Windermere Elementary)
     

Humanitarian of the Year (Campus)

  • Robin Simpkins (Barron Elementary)
  • Angela Williams (Brookhollow Elementary)
  • Diana Suarez (Caldwell Elementary)
  • Diana Woodlock (Cele Middle School)
  • Michael Chaffin (Connally High School)
  • Melissa Dillen (Copperfield Elementary)
  • Ilein Vallejo (Dearing Elementary)
  • Lizett Valles (Delco Elementary)
  • Trudy Brandenburg (Dessau Elementary)
  • Christopher Downey (Dessau Middle School)
  • Margaret Jashinsky (Hendrickson High School)
  • Heather Stevenson (Highland Park Elementary)
  • Sherri Vigil (Kelly Lane Middle School)
  • Elizabeth Zamora (Mott Elementary)
  • Dana Sanchez (Murchison Elementary)
  • Natoya Carroll (Northwest Leadership Academy)
  • Kevin Sears (PACE)
  • Thomas Overman (Park Crest Middle School)
  • Nicole Schwegmann (Parmer Lane Elementary)
  • Jennifer Cuhna (Pflugerville Elementary)
  • Mari Ramos (Pflugerville High School)
  • Valerie Burleigh (Pflugerville Middle School)
  • Yolanda Lopez (Provan Opportunity Center)
  • Jennifer Bream (Riojas Elementary)
  • Nancy Kirkland (River Oaks Elementary)
  • Laura Kinsey (Rowe Lane Elementary)
  • Rosella Evaro (Spring Hill Elementary)
  • Mimi Winkler (Timmerman Elementary)
  • Seun Komolafe (Weiss High School)
  • Dori Mackel (Westview Middle School)
  • Ralph Hoard III (Wieland Elementary)
  • Chris Gregory (Windermere Elementary)
     

Rookie Teacher of the Year (Campus)

  • Karina Partida Aranda (Barron Elementary)
  • Kyle Persons (Brookhollow Elementary)
  • Magda Benavidez (Caldwell Elementary)
  • Anna Lee Koester (Cele Middle School)
  • Christopher Daley (Connally High School)
  • Crystal Willis (Copperfield Elementary)
  • Elizabeth Ayer (Delco Elementary)
  • Lucila Garza (Dessau Elementary)
  • Quincy Holland (Dessau Middle School)
  • Jordan Smith (Hendrickson High School)
  • Karen Rojas (Highland Park Elementary)
  • Garfield Harrison (Kelly Lane Middle School)
  • Olivia Malmsten (Northwest Leadership Academy) 
  • Tia Battie (Park Crest Middle School)
  • Brianna Alizzi (Pflugerville Elementary)
  • Kathleen Rotondo (Pflugerville High School)
  • Moises Correa (Pflugerville Middle School)
  • Kimberly Mitchell (Provan Opportunity Center)
  • Jason Han (River Oaks Elementary)
  • Ciera Tyrrell (Spring Hill Elementary)
  • Rachel Kirksey (Weiss High School)
  • Elizabeth Yancey (Westview Middle School)
  • Allison Dupler (Wieland Elementary)
  • Jasmine Le (Windermere Elementary)

###