Weiss FFA brings home hardware from Travis County Youth Show

Jan. 24, 2020


Weiss FFA captured 62 ribbons and awards at the Travis County Youth Show, held Jan. 16-18 at the Travis County Expo Center in Austin. The awards included six grand championships (first place overall) and four reserve championships (second place).
 
The following is a list of Weiss FFA participants in the Travis County Youth Show and their results:
 
 
Goats:

  • Reagan Hackler – Grand Champion, Division Champion, Division Champion 1st Place, 1st Place, 2nd Place
  • Ryan Hackler – Division Champion, 1st Place, 1st Place, 2nd Place
  • Avery Lozano – 3rd Place (3rd Rosette Showmanship)Reese Krause – 7th Place

 

Heifers: 

  • Eli Perrine – 1st Place
  • Hailee DuBose –  1st Place
     

Lambs:

  • Reagan Hackler – 4th Place
  • Kara Kaderka- 5th Place, (Grand Champion Showman)
  • Shirley Mikolasek – 7th Place

Pigs:

  • Savannah Matthews – Breed Champion, 1st Place
  • Darien Maxwell – Breed Champion, 1st Place 
  • Jordan Hernandez – 2nd Place
  • Jordan Hernandez – 2nd Place, (Reserve Showman)
  • Kelsey Blakeney – 2nd Place, (Grand Champion Showman)
  • Kara Kaderka – 3rd Place
  • Darien Maxwell – 4th Place
  • Hunter Freeman – 4th Place
  • Nathan Turner – 4th Place
  • Jordan Castillo – 5th Place
  • Kelsey Blakeney – 5th Place
  • Darien Maxwell – 6th Place
  • Christina Porter – 7th Place
  • Savannah Matthews – 7th Place
  • Kelsey Blakeney – 7th Place
  • Reed O’Neill – 10th Place 


Poultry:

  • Justin Fulford – 22nd Place
  • Justin Fulford – 18th Place

 
Steers:

  • Hailee DuBose – 3rd Place
  • Alan Perrine – 10th Place

 

Youth Fair:

  • Hudson Mueller – Grand Champion
  • Savannah Lindgren – Grand Champion
  • Alan Perrine – Grand Champion
  • Hailee DuBose – Reserve Champion
  • Kara Kaderka – Reserve Champion
  • Brady Smith – Reserve Champion, Red Ribbon
  • Olivia Baird – Blue Ribbon  
  • Hunter Freeman – Blue Ribbon
  • Christina Porter – Blue Ribbon 
  • Payton Anderson – Blue Ribbon
  • Darrien Maxwell – Blue Ribbon
  • Natassja Rudman – Blue Ribbon, Blue Ribbon, Blue Ribbon, Blue Ribbon
  • Alex Garza – Blue Ribbon, Red Ribbon
  • Isabella Villarreal – Red Ribbon 


The following exhibitors also showcased at TCYS, including projects in rabbits, chickens, sheep and pigs:

  • Wade Williams 
  • Lynnette DeCuire 
  • Courtanie Reinheimer 
  • Olivia Baird 
  • Lindsey Vasquez
  • Jadon Segura 
  • Peyton Reagan